Is MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, MUSHROOM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MUSHROOMS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, MUSHROOM is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping