Is MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, MUSHROOM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MUSHROOMS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, MUSHROOM is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping