Is Muso, Miso Brown Rice Pouch, 5.3 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat pouch offers savory umami flavor with a slightly chewy, separate grain texture. Commonly heated in a microwave or on the stovetop and used as a side, bowl base, or quick meal component. Customer reviews often mention convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional uneven heating reported by some customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans, Brown Rice, Water, Sea Salt

Check Muso, Miso Brown Rice Pouch, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muso, Miso Brown Rice Pouch, 5.3 Ounce is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketJewel-OscoLoblawsSafewayWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep