Is Mussel Meats, 0.92 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked blue mussels
cooked blue mussels
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked blue mussels, water
Check Mussel Meats, 0.92 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mussel Meats, 0.92 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
NERDS Rainbow Rope Candy 0.92 oz. Wrapper
Columbus Salame Sampler Deli Meats - 12oz
Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition
Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz
Where to buy
Mussel Meats, 0.92 lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


