Is Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz Vegan?

Description
Dry Italian salame offers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a firm, sliceable texture and noticeable marbling. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, antipasti, and pizza, reviewers highlight consistent seasoning and authentic taste, noting reliable sliceability and suitability for casual snacking or assembled platters for gatherings and everyday use occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Dry Italian salame offers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a firm, sliceable texture and noticeable marbling. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, antipasti, and pizza, reviewers highlight consistent seasoning and authentic taste, noting reliable sliceability and suitability for casual snacking or assembled platters for gatherings and everyday use occasions.
Ingredients
Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Spices, Wine, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate
Check Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Good Seasons Zesty Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, .6 oz Packet
Where to buy
Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


