Is Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz Dairy Free?

Description
Dry Italian salame offers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a firm, sliceable texture and noticeable marbling. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, antipasti, and pizza, reviewers highlight consistent seasoning and authentic taste, noting reliable sliceability and suitability for casual snacking or assembled platters for gatherings and everyday use occasions.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry Italian salame offers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a firm, sliceable texture and noticeable marbling. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, antipasti, and pizza, reviewers highlight consistent seasoning and authentic taste, noting reliable sliceability and suitability for casual snacking or assembled platters for gatherings and everyday use occasions.
Ingredients
Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Spices, Wine, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate
Check Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Good Seasons Zesty Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, .6 oz Packet
Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami
Where to buy
Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


