Is Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dry Italian salame offers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a firm, sliceable texture and noticeable marbling. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, antipasti, and pizza, reviewers highlight consistent seasoning and authentic taste, noting reliable sliceability and suitability for casual snacking or assembled platters for gatherings and everyday use occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Spices, Wine, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate

Check Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetVonsYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking