Is Mussini Gourmet Verdure Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato 87% (pulp, puree), Roasted vegetables in varying proportions 6% (Peppers, Aubergine, Courgettes), Onion, Extra virgin olive oil, Salt, Carrots, CELERY, Garlic, Sugar, Acidity regulator: Lactic acid, Dried parsley, Chili pepper powder
Check Mussini Gourmet Verdure Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mussini Gourmet Verdure Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mussini Gourmet Verdure Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


