Is MUSTARD + EGG POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD + EGG Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), EGGS, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, TURMERIC, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, ONION), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CELERY, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC*, GREEN PEPPERS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED PEPPERS, RELISH (FRESH CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR. *DRIED

Check MUSTARD + EGG POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD + EGG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep