Is MUSTARD POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE POTATOES (POTATOES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES]), POTATO SALAD DRESSING (WHIPPED SALAD DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES], SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, PEPPER, LACTIC ACID), YELLOW ONION.
Check MUSTARD POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSTARD POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


