Is MUSTARD SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vitamin e added to protect flavor
  • natural flavor

natural vitamin e added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL NATURAL INGREDIENTS: CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, HEAVY CREAM (MILK), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND), WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, RAISIN PASTE, SPICES, GARLIC, NATURAL VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check MUSTARD SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingGarnishing