Is MUTANT MASS (CHOCOLATE) - 5LBS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley starch
- rolled oat
- natural & artificial flavours
barley starch
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbo Blend (Waxy Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Barley Starch, Sweet Potato, Rolled Oat), Mutant Mass Pro-matrix (Milk), Whey Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Whey, Whey, Whey Isolate, Micellar Casein, Milk Concentrate, Milk Isolate, Lipid Foods Blend (Fractionated Coconut (Mct) Oil, Avocado, Flax Seed, Pumpkin Seed, Sunflower Oil), Thickeners (Defatted Soybean, Pea, Guar Gum), Cocoa, Natural & Artificial Flavours, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Enzymes (Lactase, Protease), Cinnamon Extract (Cinnulin Pf), Tart Cherry
Check MUTANT MASS (CHOCOLATE) - 5LBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUTANT MASS (CHOCOLATE) - 5LBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MUTANT MASS (CHOCOLATE) - 5LBS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


