Is Mutti Pizza Sauce Aromatica 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready to use pizza sauce offers a balanced savory tangy flavor and smooth, spreadable texture, designed for quick assembly. Commonly used as a pizza base, dipping sauce and pasta topper. Customer reviews highlight consistent seasoning, convenient jar format, reliable spreadability and occasional comments about thinner than expected consistency, pleasant aroma.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to use pizza sauce offers a balanced savory tangy flavor and smooth, spreadable texture, designed for quick assembly. Commonly used as a pizza base, dipping sauce and pasta topper. Customer reviews highlight consistent seasoning, convenient jar format, reliable spreadability and occasional comments about thinner than expected consistency, pleasant aroma.
Ingredients
Tomato 82.4%, Water, Salt, Basil 0.05%, Oregano 0.04%, Onion 0.03%, Natural Flavouring
Check Mutti Pizza Sauce Aromatica 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mutti Pizza Sauce Aromatica 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mutti Pizza Sauce Aromatica 400g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


