Is Mutti Tomato Pasta Sauce with Parmigiano Reggiano 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano dop cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared sauce delivers a rich, savory umami flavor with a creamy, slightly granular texture. Commonly used stirred into hot pasta, layered in bakes, or spread for quick sauces, reviewers note consistent quality and convenience; many praise robust taste while some mention it can be stronger than expected for delicate dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Pulp 60.6%, "Rossoro" Tomato Purée 20%, Triple Tomato Paste 7.1%, Carrot, Parmigiano Reggiano DOP** Cheese ( Milk , Salt, Rennet) 4%, Olive Oil, Shallot, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Black Pepper, **Authorisation Consorzio Parmigiano Reggiano

Check Mutti Tomato Pasta Sauce with Parmigiano Reggiano 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mutti Tomato Pasta Sauce with Parmigiano Reggiano 400g is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing