Is Muy Fresco Trans Fat Free Nacho Cheese Sauce, 6.63 Pound -- 6 per case. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: DISTILLED VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, COLOR ADDED, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ACETIC ACID.

Check Muy Fresco Trans Fat Free Nacho Cheese Sauce, 6.63 Pound -- 6 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Muy Fresco Trans Fat Free Nacho Cheese Sauce, 6.63 Pound -- 6 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking