Is Muy Fresco Trans Fat Free Nacho Cheese Sauce, 6.63 Pound -- 6 per case. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: DISTILLED VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, COLOR ADDED, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ACETIC ACID.

Check Muy Fresco Trans Fat Free Nacho Cheese Sauce, 6.63 Pound -- 6 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Muy Fresco Trans Fat Free Nacho Cheese Sauce, 6.63 Pound -- 6 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking