Is Muy Fresco Trans Fat Free Nacho Cheese Sauce, 6.63 Pound -- 6 per case. Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: DISTILLED VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, COLOR ADDED, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ACETIC ACID.

Check Muy Fresco Trans Fat Free Nacho Cheese Sauce, 6.63 Pound -- 6 per case. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muy Fresco Trans Fat Free Nacho Cheese Sauce, 6.63 Pound -- 6 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking