Is My Cookie Dealer Milk & Cookies Protein Cookie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • +3 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chocolate Cookie Sandwich (unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1) Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Invert Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Buttercream Frosting (sugar, Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides), Water, Corn Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Guar Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, And Sodium Benzoate), Vegetable Shortening, Light Brown Sugar, Eggs, Light Corn Syrup, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Mcd Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Soft Wheat Blend, Whey Protein Isolate), Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cassava Root Syrup, Egg Yolks, Vegetable Glycerin, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Potassium Sorbate, And Sorbic Acid Contains Milk, Wheat, Eggs and Soy.

Check My Cookie Dealer Milk & Cookies Protein Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go