Is My Cooking Box Bellycious Chicken In A Green Dream Chicken Pesto Pasta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal rennet
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta: Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids. Pesto Alla Genovese: Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Basil, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Dop* (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Wine Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid Contains Milk.
Check My Cooking Box Bellycious Chicken In A Green Dream Chicken Pesto Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Cooking Box Bellycious Chicken In A Green Dream Chicken Pesto Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


