Is My Cooking Box Bellycious Chicken In A Green Dream Chicken Pesto Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • animal rennet
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

animal rennet
lactic acid
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids. Pesto Alla Genovese: Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Basil, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Dop* (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Wine Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid Contains Milk.

Check My Cooking Box Bellycious Chicken In A Green Dream Chicken Pesto Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep