Is My Mochi Ice Cream, Dulce De Leche Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whey
  • egg whites
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cream
  • ice cream milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Ingredients: Milk, Cream, Caramel Filling (sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk [milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar, Corn Starch, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Caramel Color, Coffee, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum). Mochi Dough Ingredients: Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Trehalose, Rice Flour, Caramel Color. Contains: Milk, Egg. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check My Mochi Ice Cream, Dulce De Leche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go