Is My moments Brésilienne Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • mono-et diglycerides d'acides gras
  • dextrose

mono-et diglycerides d'acides gras

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FR Glace à la vanille (76,1%) décorée d'une sauce caramel aromatisée (18,9%) et des morceaux de noisettes caramélisées (5%) Ingrédients : lait écrémé, sucre, sirop de glucose, huile de coprah, eau, lait concentré sucré, dextrose, lactosérum en poudre (lait), noisettes 1%, amidon modifié de maïs, émulsifiant (mono-et diglycérides d'acides gras), arôme naturel de vanille, beurre, stabilisants (gomme guar, farine de graines de caroube), sel, arôme naturel, épaississant (gomme xanthane), acidiftant (citrates de sodium), sucre caramélisé, colorant (caroténoïdes). Peut contenir des traces d'œufs, d'amandes, de noix, de noix de pécan, de pistaches et de noix de Macadamia. Conseil de conservation : à - 18°C, à consommer de préférence avant fin: voir côté de l'emballage.

Check My moments Brésilienne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go