Is My Nana's Best Tasting Homestyle Flour Tortillas Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-cysteine monohydrochloride
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- riboflavin
L-cysteine monohydrochloride
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Salt, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Baking Powder, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate (To Protect Quality), Guar Gum, Gum Blend, Tortilla Improver (Rice Flour, Calcium Sulfate, CMC Gum, Wheat Starch, Enzymes and Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate, L-cysteine Monohydrochloride, Sodium Metabisulfite (To Protect Quality), Corn Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose and Dicalcium Phosphate
Check My Nana's Best Tasting Homestyle Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Nana's Best Tasting Homestyle Flour Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Siete Almond Flour Tortillas
Where to buy
My Nana's Best Tasting Homestyle Flour Tortillas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


