Is My Protein Chicken Tikka With Rice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- single cream
- milk
- fat-free yogurt
- low-fat yogurt powder
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Marinated Chicken (36%) (chicken Breast (92%), Low-fat Yogurt Powder (milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Spices (cumin Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Mace), Garlic Paste, Tomato Paste, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract; Black Pepper Extract), Cooked Basmati Rice (18%) (water, Basmati Rice), Water, Grilled Red Pepper (9%), Passata, Chopped Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Red Onion (3%), Onion, Spinach (2%), Fat-free Yogurt (milk), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Tikka Paste (yeast Extract (contains Barley), Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Ground Cumin Seed, Tomato Paste, Ground Coriander, Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Ground Ginger, Turmeric Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Coriander, Cardamom, Cayenne Powder, Ground Cloves), Tomato Paste, Single Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Reduced Sodium Salt (salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride), Roasted Ground Cumin Seed, Roasted Ground Coriander, Garam Masala (ground Coriander, Ground Cloves, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cumin Seed, Ground Fennel, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Cardamom), Brown Sugar, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Cardamom, Sweetener: Sucralose. Contains Milk, Barley.
Check My Protein Chicken Tikka With Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Protein Chicken Tikka With Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


