Is My Protein Chicken Tikka With Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Marinated Chicken (36%) (chicken Breast (92%), Low-fat Yogurt Powder (milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Spices (cumin Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Mace), Garlic Paste, Tomato Paste, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract; Black Pepper Extract), Cooked Basmati Rice (18%) (water, Basmati Rice), Water, Grilled Red Pepper (9%), Passata, Chopped Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Red Onion (3%), Onion, Spinach (2%), Fat-free Yogurt (milk), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Tikka Paste (yeast Extract (contains Barley), Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Ground Cumin Seed, Tomato Paste, Ground Coriander, Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Ground Ginger, Turmeric Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Coriander, Cardamom, Cayenne Powder, Ground Cloves), Tomato Paste, Single Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Reduced Sodium Salt (salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride), Roasted Ground Cumin Seed, Roasted Ground Coriander, Garam Masala (ground Coriander, Ground Cloves, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cumin Seed, Ground Fennel, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Cardamom), Brown Sugar, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Cardamom, Sweetener: Sucralose. Contains Milk, Barley.
Check My Protein Chicken Tikka With Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Protein Chicken Tikka With Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


