Is My Protein Chicken Tikka With Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • single cream
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • magnesium chloride
  • fat-free yogurt
  • low-fat yogurt powder

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Marinated Chicken (36%) (chicken Breast (92%), Low-fat Yogurt Powder (milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Spices (cumin Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Mace), Garlic Paste, Tomato Paste, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract; Black Pepper Extract), Cooked Basmati Rice (18%) (water, Basmati Rice), Water, Grilled Red Pepper (9%), Passata, Chopped Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Red Onion (3%), Onion, Spinach (2%), Fat-free Yogurt (milk), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Tikka Paste (yeast Extract (contains Barley), Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Ground Cumin Seed, Tomato Paste, Ground Coriander, Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Ground Ginger, Turmeric Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Coriander, Cardamom, Cayenne Powder, Ground Cloves), Tomato Paste, Single Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Reduced Sodium Salt (salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride), Roasted Ground Cumin Seed, Roasted Ground Coriander, Garam Masala (ground Coriander, Ground Cloves, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cumin Seed, Ground Fennel, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Cardamom), Brown Sugar, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Cardamom, Sweetener: Sucralose. Contains Milk, Barley.

Check My Protein Chicken Tikka With Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoftThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking