Is My Protein Chicken Tikka With Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Marinated Chicken (36%) (chicken Breast (92%), Low-fat Yogurt Powder (milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Spices (cumin Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Mace), Garlic Paste, Tomato Paste, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract; Black Pepper Extract), Cooked Basmati Rice (18%) (water, Basmati Rice), Water, Grilled Red Pepper (9%), Passata, Chopped Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Red Onion (3%), Onion, Spinach (2%), Fat-free Yogurt (milk), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Tikka Paste (yeast Extract (contains Barley), Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Ground Cumin Seed, Tomato Paste, Ground Coriander, Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Ground Ginger, Turmeric Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Coriander, Cardamom, Cayenne Powder, Ground Cloves), Tomato Paste, Single Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Reduced Sodium Salt (salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride), Roasted Ground Cumin Seed, Roasted Ground Coriander, Garam Masala (ground Coriander, Ground Cloves, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cumin Seed, Ground Fennel, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Cardamom), Brown Sugar, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Cardamom, Sweetener: Sucralose. Contains Milk, Barley.
Check My Protein Chicken Tikka With Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Protein Chicken Tikka With Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


