Is My Strawberry Crunchers Chocolatey Covered Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor red 40
- dextrose
- gelatin
- lecithin
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR (BEET), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN (SOY), EMULSIFIER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHITE RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 AND BLUE 1.
Check My Strawberry Crunchers Chocolatey Covered Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Strawberry Crunchers Chocolatey Covered Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece, Wrap


