Is MyBread Gluten Free Baguette Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Schär gluten free baguette is a fiber and flavor-focused creation that caters to those with dietary restrictions. Made without wheat, lactose, GMOs, and preservatives, these parbaked baguettes can be ready in minutes when baked in the oven. People rave about this product, considering it the best gluten free bread they have ever tasted. Its versatility allows it to be used for sandwiches, making it a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR., TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, RESISTANT CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, NON-GMO EXPELLER, PRESSED CANOLA OIL, YEAST, VEGETABLE FIBERS, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, SUGARCANE FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED CORN SYRUP SOLIDS AND CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, MANUFACTURED IN A DEDICATED GLUTEN FREE AND NUT FREE FACILITY.

Check MyBread Gluten Free Baguette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep