Is MyGainer Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • add 11/2 large scoops to 500-1000of water
  • lipase
  • amylase
  • enzyme blend

add 11/2 large scoops to 500-1000of water

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Karbolyn@, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk, Soy), Highly Branched Cyclic Dextrin, Amaranth Flour, Flavouring (Cocoa Powder, Sweetener (Sucralose), Flavouring), Milk Protein Isolate (Soy), Whey Phospholipid Protein Concentrate (Milk), Carb10tm (Pea Starch), Tigernut Flour, D Celle Whey@ (Milk), L Glutamine, Non Dairy Vegetable Creamer, Bcaa Xanthan Gum, Multi Vitamin Powder, Enzyme Blend (Amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Protease, Lipase), Allergens: , Suggested Use: Add 11/2 Large Scoops To 500-1000Of Water Or Full Fat Milk In A Myprotein Shaker, Shake For 30 Seconds And Consume 30 Minutes Pre/post Workout, Important Information: Store In A Cool, Dry Place Away From Direct Sunlight, This Product Is Intended Tn He Used Alongsi

Check MyGainer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go