Is MyProtein Chilli Chicken & Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • roasted wheat
  • wheat
  • barley
  • dark soy sauce
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract

roasted wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
barley
dark soy sauce

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (30%) (water, Rice), Cooked Chicken Chunks (28%) (chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, Peppers (10%), Spring Onion (6%), Sugar, Dark Soy Sauce (water, Salt, Soya Bean, Roasted Wheat, Sugar), Garlic, Lime Juice, Rice Wine (wheat), Modified Maize Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chillies, Habanero Chilli Mash (habanero Chilli, Salt, Stabiliser: Acetic Acid), Black Bean Paste (yeast Extract (contains Barley), Salted Black Soya Beans (black Soya Beans, Salt), Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Salt, White Vinegar), Water, Garlic Powder, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Roast Onion Powder (yeast Extract, Roasted Onion Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Onion Granules), Yeast Extract, Sweetener: Sucralose. Contains Soya, Wheat, Sesame Seed and Barley.

Check MyProtein Chilli Chicken & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go