Is MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Chocolate Powder Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whey Protein (whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)), (whey Protein Isolate (milk), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin) (67%), Ultra Fine (oat) Flour, Inulin Power, Milk Protein Isolate, Chocolate Flavour (sucralose, Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder) (3.3%), L-glutamine, Flaxseed Powder, Cla Power (conjugated Linoleic Acid, Triglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Malto-oligosaccharide, Silicon Dioxide, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Sunflower Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Green Tea Extract, Xanthan Gum, Choline Bitartrate, Digezyme (amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Protease, Lipase). Contains Milk, Soy, Oat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Chocolate Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Chocolate Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
Nesquik Powder, Chocolate Flavor 20.1 oz (1.25 lb) 570 g
About this product
Supplement · Powder


