Is MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Chocolate Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • lipase
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein
  • amylase
  • choline bitartrate
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate flavour

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lipase
sodium caseinate
whey protein isolate

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein (whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)), (whey Protein Isolate (milk), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin) (67%), Ultra Fine (oat) Flour, Inulin Power, Milk Protein Isolate, Chocolate Flavour (sucralose, Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder) (3.3%), L-glutamine, Flaxseed Powder, Cla Power (conjugated Linoleic Acid, Triglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Malto-oligosaccharide, Silicon Dioxide, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Sunflower Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Green Tea Extract, Xanthan Gum, Choline Bitartrate, Digezyme (amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Protease, Lipase). Contains Milk, Soy, Oat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Chocolate Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep