Is MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Chocolate Powder Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whey Protein (whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)), (whey Protein Isolate (milk), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin) (67%), Ultra Fine (oat) Flour, Inulin Power, Milk Protein Isolate, Chocolate Flavour (sucralose, Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder) (3.3%), L-glutamine, Flaxseed Powder, Cla Power (conjugated Linoleic Acid, Triglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Malto-oligosaccharide, Silicon Dioxide, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Sunflower Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Green Tea Extract, Xanthan Gum, Choline Bitartrate, Digezyme (amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Protease, Lipase). Contains Milk, Soy, Oat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Chocolate Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Chocolate Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
Nesquik Powder, Chocolate Flavor 20.1 oz (1.25 lb) 570 g
About this product
Supplement · Powder


