Is MyProtein Layered Bar Vanilla Birthday Cake Flavour 60g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolysed beef gelatin
- carmine
- sorbitan tristearate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium caseinate
- glycerol
- +1 more
hydrolysed beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Chicory Root Fibre, Soya Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein (Milk), Hydrolysed Beef Gelatin, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Oligofructose, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Sugar, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Kernel Oil, Tapioca Starch Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Natural Havourings, Salt, Flavouring, Colours (Carmine, Lutein), Palm Oil, Carob Germ Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Caramelised Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Potato Starch, Concentrates (Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Safflower, Lemon, Spirulina)
Check MyProtein Layered Bar Vanilla Birthday Cake Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MyProtein Layered Bar Vanilla Birthday Cake Flavour 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


