Is Myprotein Pro Bar Elite, Caramel Hazelnut(sample ) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • may also contain barley, oats, eggs, peanuts ar hughout the day, in between meals
  • barley
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring
  • oats

may also contain barley, oats, eggs, peanuts ar hughout the day, in between meals

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Date, Fructo-uligosaccharides, Water, Roasted Nibbed Hazelnuts (Nuts), Ll%, Rapeseed Cil, Flavouring, Salt, Sweetener Sucralosel Antioxidant Ne Laxative Effect Allergens: , May Also Contain Barley, Oats, Eggs, Peanuts Ar Hughout The Day Or In Between Meals (Such Like Between Breakfast And Lunch Or A Mid-afternoon Nutritious Feed) To Increase Your Daily Protein Intake &Quot,yunflghtthis Product Is Intended To Be Used Alongside An Active Lifestyle And A Balanced Diet Not Suitable For Vegetarians, Servierangstoff (E202)), Soja Protein Isolat, Fructo-dliaosacc Warnuno: Exzessiver Vor:zohr

Check Myprotein Pro Bar Elite, Caramel Hazelnut(sample ) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep