Is MyProtein Protein Meal Replacement Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +3 more

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk Powder (40%), Soya Bean Oil Creamer (refined Soya Bean Oil, Milk Proteins, [contains Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Antioxidants [fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-tocopherol]), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Anti-caking Agent (calcium Phosphates), Inulin Powder, Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Tripotassium Citrate, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Dipotassium Phosphate Powder, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (vitamin C, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Cupric Gluconate, Vitamin A, Sodium Fluoride, Manganese Sulphate, Pantothenic Acid, Biotin, Chromium-iii-chloride, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin K1, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Sodium Molybdate), Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Soya, Milk.

Check MyProtein Protein Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep