Is MyProtein Protein Meal Replacement Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +2 more

fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk Powder (40%), Soya Bean Oil Creamer (refined Soya Bean Oil, Milk Proteins, [contains Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Antioxidants [fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-tocopherol]), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Anti-caking Agent (calcium Phosphates), Inulin Powder, Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Tripotassium Citrate, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Dipotassium Phosphate Powder, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (vitamin C, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Cupric Gluconate, Vitamin A, Sodium Fluoride, Manganese Sulphate, Pantothenic Acid, Biotin, Chromium-iii-chloride, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin K1, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Sodium Molybdate), Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Soya, Milk.

Check MyProtein Protein Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep