Is MyProtein Protein Meal Replacement Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • +5 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk Powder (40%), Soya Bean Oil Creamer (refined Soya Bean Oil, Milk Proteins, [contains Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Antioxidants [fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-tocopherol]), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Anti-caking Agent (calcium Phosphates), Inulin Powder, Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Tripotassium Citrate, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Dipotassium Phosphate Powder, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (vitamin C, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Cupric Gluconate, Vitamin A, Sodium Fluoride, Manganese Sulphate, Pantothenic Acid, Biotin, Chromium-iii-chloride, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin K1, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Sodium Molybdate), Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Soya, Milk.

Check MyProtein Protein Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep