Is MySALT Garlic Salt Substitute, Sodium-Free, 3.oz Shaker Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lysine
lysine
Dietitian noteLysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine, garlic
Check MySALT Garlic Salt Substitute, Sodium-Free, 3.oz Shaker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MySALT Garlic Salt Substitute, Sodium-Free, 3.oz Shaker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Kinder's Seasoning (Salt, Pepper & Garlic) Master Butcher
Dash Lemon Pepper Seasoning Blend, Kosher, Salt-Free, 2.5 oz Shaker
Where to buy
MySALT Garlic Salt Substitute, Sodium-Free, 3.oz Shaker is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


