Is MySALT Onion Salt Substitute, Sodium-Free, 3oz Shaker Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lysine
lysine
Dietitian noteLysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MySALT® (potassium chloride, lysine) Onion Granule, Garlic, Minced Onion, Green Onion
Check MySALT Onion Salt Substitute, Sodium-Free, 3oz Shaker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MySALT Onion Salt Substitute, Sodium-Free, 3oz Shaker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Dash Lemon Pepper Seasoning Blend, Kosher, Salt-Free, 2.5 oz Shaker
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Where to buy
MySALT Onion Salt Substitute, Sodium-Free, 3oz Shaker is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


