Is Mystic Sprinkles St. Patrick's Day Sprinkle Decorating Kit 5.7oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dextrin
  • natural and artificial flavor

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cornstarch, Confectioner's Glaze, Vegetable Oil (palm, palm kernel, coconut, canola), Yellow 5, Rice Flour, Dextrin, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1, Tapioca Starch, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 3, Soy Lecithin, Glucose Powder, Mica, Blue 1 Lake, Artificial Color, Gum Arabic, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Gum Acacia, Titanium Dioxide (color), Cellulose Gum, Xantham Gum, Magnesium Silicate, Water, Glucose, Tapioca Syrup, Glycerin, Carrageenan, Red 40, Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Mono- & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Blue 2.

Check Mystic Sprinkles St. Patrick's Day Sprinkle Decorating Kit 5.7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mystic Sprinkles St. Patrick's Day Sprinkle Decorating Kit 5.7oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking