Is My*T*Fine: Pudding & Pie Filling Vanilla, 2.75 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carrageenan

calcium carrageenan

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla pudding and pie filling mix yields a sweet, classic vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture when properly whisked. Commonly used for pies, parfaits, fruit toppings, and quick desserts. Reviewers note easy preparation and reliable consistency, with occasional reports of lumpiness if not mixed thoroughly or slightly thin texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cornstarch, Food Starch Modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Artificial Flavor, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Calcium Carrageenan (Texturizer), Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check My*T*Fine: Pudding & Pie Filling Vanilla, 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

My*T*Fine: Pudding & Pie Filling Vanilla, 2.75 Oz is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping