Is N/a Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- chocolate chips
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR.,
Check N/a Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


