Is N/a Chocolate Cookie Overload Apple, Chocolate Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk solids
  • whey powder
  • evaporated milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • milk
  • condensed milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate coating
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate cookie
  • +2 more

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
evaporated milk
nonfat dry milk solids

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUCROSE), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK (DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN), SOY FLOUR, LECITHIN, MONODYGLYCERIDE, VANILLIN) CHOCOLATE COOKIE (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), CULTURES.

Check N/a Chocolate Cookie Overload Apple, Chocolate Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go