Is N/a Chocolate, Vanilla, Strawberry Candy Coated Ice Cream Topping Candy, Chocolate, Vanilla, Strawberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • carbon dioxide

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, LACTOSE, MALTOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER SUBSTITUTE, MALIC ACID, ARABIC GUM, CARBON DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR(FD&C RED 40), CARNAUBA WAX SUGAR, LACTOSE, MALTOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER SUBSTITUTE, ARABIC GUM, CARBON DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARNAUBA WAX. SUGAR, LACTOSE, MALTOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER SUBSTITUTE, ARABIC GUM, CARBON DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, COCOA POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARNAUBA WAX

Check N/a Chocolate, Vanilla, Strawberry Candy Coated Ice Cream Topping Candy, Chocolate, Vanilla, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Granule, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking