Is N/a Cream Cheese Mardi Gras King Cake, Cream Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- cream
- nonfat milk
- cream cheese
- cellulose gum & agar
- amylase
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- enzyme
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), LARGE GRANULATED SUGAR, CONFECTIONARY GLAZE, WATER, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX, O.B. STABILIZER (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM & AGAR) CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, YEAST, WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), GUAR GUM, ENZYME (AMYLASE).
Check N/a Cream Cheese Mardi Gras King Cake, Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Cream Cheese Mardi Gras King Cake, Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


