Is Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey salt
  • cream whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamin a palmitate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a dense yet easily spreadable texture; used commonly on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or frostings. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, reliable spreadability straight from the refrigerator, balanced flavor, and versatility in both sweet and savory recipes, and easy incorporation into sauces and baked dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk

Check Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping