Is N/a Cream Cheese Mardi Gras King Cake, Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), LARGE GRANULATED SUGAR, CONFECTIONARY GLAZE, WATER, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX, O.B. STABILIZER (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM & AGAR) CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, YEAST, WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), GUAR GUM, ENZYME (AMYLASE).

Check N/a Cream Cheese Mardi Gras King Cake, Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking