Is N/a Fig Mascarpone Spread, Fig Mascarpone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream & milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROH BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), MASCARPONE (PASTEURIZED CREAM & MILK, CITRIC ACID), FIG SPREAD (FIGS, CANE SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN. CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), HALF AND HALF (MILK AND HEAVY CREAM), MICROGARD.

Check N/a Fig Mascarpone Spread, Fig Mascarpone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping